New Jersey State Bar Association - The voluntary Bar Association of New Jersey, serving members since 1899.

Capitol Report

November 21, 2011

Special Edition

This special edition of the Capital Report provides unofficial results of the Nov. 8 General Election. Despite redistricting, which had about 30 percent of New Jerseyans voting in different legislative districts, democrats will maintain a majority in the Legislature, sending 48 members to the General Assembly and 24 members to the Senate next year.

Although there was no power shift in the state Legislature, there were many changes due to redistricting. Most notably, District 35 was left without an incumbent, as Assemblywoman Elease Evans (D35) and Senator John Girgenti (D35) both chose to retire. As a result, Assemblywoman Nellie Pou (D35) won Girgenti’s senate seat. In District 10, Jim Holzapfel (R10) will move to the Senate to replace Senator Andrew Ciesla (R10), who did not seek re-election. In District 8, Assemblywoman Dawn Marie Addiego (R8), will move to the Senate. She ran unopposed to replace Senator Philip E. Haines (R8), who retired to serve on the New Jersey Superior Court in Burlington County. Assemblyman Samuel D. Thompson (R13) will also take a Senate seat in District 12 as a result of redistricting, and Senator Sean T. Kean (R11) will move from the Senate to the Assembly in the newly reconfigured District 30.

Due to the death of veteran Assemblyman Peter J. Biondi (R16) shortly after re-election, Republicans will appoint a replacement for his seat, and a special election will be held next November.

Key:   (D) Democrat           

            (R) Republican

(I)   Independent

*     Attorney

**   NJSBA member
Incumbents are printed in bold.

Candidates by Legislative District

DISTRICT 1 - ATLANTIC (PART), CAPE MAY, CUMBERLAND (PART)

Senate: Jeff Van Drew (D)

Assembly: Nelson Albano (D), Matthew Milam (D)

DISTRICT 2 - ATLANTIC (PART)

Senate: Jim Whelan (D)

Assembly: John F. Amodeo (R), Chris Brown (R)**

DISTRICT 3 - CUMBERLAND (PART), GLOUCESTER (PART), SALEM

Senate: Stephen M. Sweeney (D)

Assembly: John J. Burzichelli (D), Celeste M. Riley (D)

DISTRICT 4 - CAMDEN (PART), GLOUCESTER (PART)

Senate: Fred H. Madden (D)

Assembly: Paul D. Moriarty (D), Gabriela Mosquera (D)

DISTRICT 5 - CAMDEN (PART), GLOUCESTER (PART)

Senate: Donald W. Norcross (D)

Assembly: Angel Fuentes (D), Gilbert L. "Whip" Wilson (D)

DISTRICT 6 - BURLINGTON (PART), CAMDEN (PART)

Senate: James Beach (D)

Assembly: Louis D. Greenwald (D)*, Pamela R. Lampitt (D)

DISTRICT 7 - BURLINGTON (PART)

Senate: Diane Allen (R)

Assembly: Herb Conaway (D)*, Troy Singleton (D)

DISTRICT 8 - ATLANTIC (PART), BURLINGTON (PART), CAMDEN (PART)

Senate: Dawn Marie Addiego (R)*

Assembly: Scott Rudder (R), Christopher J. Brown (R)*

DISTRICT 9 - ATLANTIC (PART), BURLINGTON (PART), OCEAN (PART)

Senate: Christopher J. Connors (R)*

Assembly: Brian E. Rumpf (R)*, DiAnne C. Gove (R)

DISTRICT 10 - OCEAN (PART)

Senate: Jim Holzapfel (R)**

Assembly: Dave Wolfe (R), Gregory P. McGuckin (R)*

DISTRICT 11 MONMOUTH (PART)

Senate: Jennifer Beck (R)

Assembly:  Mary Pat Angelini (R), Caroline Casagrande (R)*

DISTRICT 12 - BURLINGTON (PART), MIDDLESEX (PART), MONMOUTH (PART), OCEAN (PART)

Senate: Samuel D. Thompson (R)

Assembly: Ronald S. Dancer (R), Robert D. Clifton (R)

DISTRICT 13 - MONMOUTH (PART)

Senate: Joe Kyrillos Jr. (R)

Assembly: Amy H. Handlin (R), Declan O’Scanlon (R)

DISTRICT 14 - MERCER (PART), MIDDLESEX (PART)

Senate: Linda R. Greenstein (D)**

Assembly: Wayne P. DeAngelo (D), Daniel R. Benson (D)

DISTRICT 15 - HUNTERDON (PART), MERCER (PART)

Senate: Shirley K. Turner (D)

Assembly: Reed Gusciora (D)*, Bonnie Watson Coleman (D)

DISTRICT 16 - HUNTERDON (PART), MERCER (PART), MIDDLESEX (PART), SOMERSET

Senate: Christopher "Kip" Bateman (R)**

Assembly: Peter J. Biondo (R), Jack M. Ciattarelli (R)

DISTRICT 17 - MIDDLESEX (PART), SOMERSET (PART)

Senate: Bob Smith (D)*

Assembly: Joseph V. Egan (D), Upendra Chivukula (D)

DISTRICT 18 - MIDDLESEX (PART)

Senate: Barbara Buono (D)*

Assembly: Patrick J. Diegnan Jr. (D)**, Peter J. Barnes III (D)**

DISTRICT 19 - MIDDLESEX (PART)

Senate: Joseph F. Vitale (D)

Assembly: John S. Wisniewski (D)**, Craig J. Coughlin (D)*

DISTRICT 20 - UNION (PART)

Senate: Raymond J. Lesniak (D)**
Assembly:
Joseph Cryan (D), Annette Quijano (D)*

DISTRICT 21 - MORRIS (PART), SOMERSET (PART), UNION (PART)

Senate: Thomas H. Kean Jr. (R)

Assembly: Jon Bramnick (R)**, Nancy F. Munoz (R)

DISTRICT 22 - MIDDLESEX (PART), SOMERSET (PART), UNION (PART)

Senate: Nicholas Scutari (D)*
Assembly: Jerry Green (D), Linda Stender (D)

DISTRICT 23 - HUNTERDON (PART), SOMERSET (PART), WARREN (PART)

Senate: Michael J. Doherty (R)*

Assembly: Erik Peterson (R)**, John DiMaio (R)

DISTRICT 24 - MORRIS (PART), SUSSEX, WARREN (PART)

Senate: Steven V. Oroho (R)

Assembly: Alison Little McHose (R), Gary R. Chiusano (R)

DISTRICT 25 - MORRIS (PART), SOMERSET (PART)

Senate: Anthony "Tony" Bucco (R)

Assembly: Michael Patrick Carroll (R)*, Anthony M. Bucco (R)*

DISTRICT 26 - ESSEX (PART), MORRIS (PART), PASSAIC (PART)

Senate: Joe Pennacchio (R)

Assembly: Alex DeCroce (R), Jay Webber (R)*

DISTRICT 27 - ESSEX (PART), MORRIS (PART)

Senate: Richard J. Codey (D)

Assembly: John F. McKeon (D)**, Mila M. Jasey (D)

DISTRICT 28 - ESSEX (PART)

Senate: Ronald L. Rice (D)*

Assembly: Cleopatra G. Tucker (D), Ralph R. Caputo (D)

DISTRICT 29 - ESSEX (PART)

Senate: M. Teresa Ruiz (D)

Assembly: L. Grace Spencer (D)*, Alberto Coutinho (D)

DISTRICT 30 - MONMOUTH (PART), OCEAN (PART)

Senate: Robert W. Singer (R)

Assembly: Sean T. Kean (R)*, David P. Rible (R)

DISTRICT 31 - HUDSON (PART)

Senate: Sandra Bolden Cunningham (D)

Assembly: Charles Mainor (D), Jason O’Donnell (D)

DISTRICT 32 - BERGEN (PART), HUDSON (PART)

Senate: Nicholas J. Sacco (D)
Assembly: Vincent Prieto (D), Angelica M. Jimenez (D)

DISTRICT 33 - HUDSON (PART)

Senate: Brian P. Stack (D)

Assembly: Ruben J. Ramos Jr. (D), Sean Connors (D)

DISTRICT 34 - ESSEX (PART), PASSAIC (PART)

Senate: Nia H. Gill (D)*

Assembly: Sheila Y. Oliver (D), Thomas P. Giblin (D)

DISTRICT 35 - BERGEN (PART), PASSAIC (PART)

Senate: Nellie Pou (D)

Assembly: Shavonda E. Sumter (D), Benjie E. Wimberly (D)

DISTRICT 36 - BERGEN (PART), PASSAIC (PART)

Senate: Paul A. Sarlo (D)
Assembly:  Gary Schaer (D), Marlene Caride (D)*

DISTRICT 37 - BERGEN (PART)

Senate: Loretta Weinberg (D)

Assembly:  Gordon M. Johnson (D), Valerie Vainieri Huttle (D)

DISTRICT 38 - BERGEN (PART), PASSAIC (PART)

Senate: Robert M. Gordon (D)

Assembly: Connie Terranova Wagner (D), Timothy J. Eustace (D)

DISTRICT 39 - BERGEN (PART), PASSAIC (PART)

Senate: Gerald Cardinale (R)

Assembly: Robert Schroeder (R), Holly Schepisi (R)*

DISTRICT 40 - BERGEN (PART), ESSEX (PART), MORRIS (PART), PASSAIC (PART)

Senate: Kevin J. O'Toole (R)**

Assembly: David C. Russo (R)**, Scott T. Rumana (R)*

Public Question

A total of 64 percent of New Jerseyans voted “Yes” to legalize the placing of bets on certain sports events at casinos, racetracks, and former racetrack sites.