New Jersey State Bar Association - The voluntary Bar Association of New Jersey, serving members since 1899.

Capitol Report

November 7, 2011

Special Edition

This special edition of the Capital Report provides an official listing of candidates for the Nov. 8 General Election. There are a total of 39 Democrats, 40 Republicans and nine Independents running for state Senate seats; for the General Assembly, there are 80 Democrats, 79 Republicans and 17 Independents.

Key:   (D) Democrat           
            (R) Republican

(I)   Independent

*     Attorney

**   NJSBA Member

Candidates by Legislative District
DISTRICT 1 - ATLANTIC (PART), CAPE MAY, CUMBERLAND (PART)

Senate: Jeff Van Drew (D), David S. DeWeese (R)**

Assembly: Nelson Albano (D), Matthew Milam (D), Samuel Fiocchi (R), Suzanne M. Walters (R)

DISTRICT 2 - ATLANTIC (PART)
Senate:
Jim Whelan (D), Vince Polistina (R), Lorenzo Langford (I)

Assembly: John F. Amodeo (R), Chris Brown (R)**, Alisa Cooper (D), Damon Tyner (D)**

DISTRICT 3 - CUMBERLAND (PART), GLOUCESTER (PART), SALEM

Senate: Stephen M. Sweeney (D), Michael M. Mulligan (R)

Assembly: John J. Burzichelli (D), Celeste M. Riley (D), Domenick DiCicco (R)**, Bob Villare (R)

DISTRICT 4 - CAMDEN (PART), GLOUCESTER (PART)

Senate: Fred H. Madden (D), Giancarlo D'Orazio (R)

Assembly: Paul D. Moriarty (D), Gabriela Mosquera (D), Shelley Lovett (R), Patricia Fratticcioli (R), Tony Celeste (I)

DISTRICT 5 - CAMDEN (PART), GLOUCESTER (PART)

Senate: Donald W. Norcross (D), Keith Walker (R)

Assembly: Angel Fuentes (D), Gilbert L. "Whip" Wilson (D), William Levins (R), Terrell A. Ratliff (R)

DISTRICT 6 - BURLINGTON (PART), CAMDEN (PART)

Senate: James Beach (D), Phil Mitsch (R)

Assembly: Louis D. Greenwald (D)*, Pamela R. Lampitt (D), Allan Richardson (R)**, Gregory Horton (R)

DISTRICT 7 - BURLINGTON (PART)

Senate: Diane Allen (R), Gail Cook (D)

Assembly: Herb Conaway (D)*, Troy Singleton (D), Christopher Halgas (R), and James “Jim” Keenan (R)

DISTRICT 8 - ATLANTIC (PART), BURLINGTON (PART), CAMDEN (PART)

Senate: Dawn Marie Addiego (R)*

Assembly: Scott Rudder (R), Christopher J. Brown (R)*, Anita Lovely (D), Pamela A. Finnerty (D), Robert Edward Forchion Jr. (I)

DISTRICT 9 - ATLANTIC (PART), BURLINGTON (PART), OCEAN (PART)
Senate:
Christopher J. Connors (R)*, Dorothy A. Ryan (D)

Assembly: Brian E. Rumpf (R)*, DiAnne C. Gove (R), Carla Kearney (D), Bradley Billhimer (D)*

DISTRICT 10 - OCEAN (PART)

Senate: Jim Holzapfel (R)**, Charles P. Tivenan (D)*

Assembly: Dave Wolfe (R), Gregory P. McGuckin (R)*, Bette Wary (D), Eli L. Eytan (D)**

DISTRICT 11 MONMOUTH (PART)

Senate: Jennifer Beck (R), Raymond Santiago (D)**

Assembly: Mary Pat Angelini (R), Caroline Casagrande (R)*, Vin Gopal (D), Kathleen Horgan (D), Daniel Jacobson (I)*

DISTRICT 12 - BURLINGTON (PART), MIDDLESEX (PART), MONMOUTH (PART), OCEAN (PART)
Senate:
Samuel D. Thompson (R), Robert "Bob" Brown (D)*

Assembly: Ronald S. Dancer (R), Robert D. Clifton (R), William “Bill” Spedding (D), Catherine Tinney Rome (D)

DISTRICT 13 - MONMOUTH (PART)
Senate:
Joe Kyrillos, Jr. (R), Christopher G. Cullen (D). Stephen J. Boracchia (I)**, Mac Dara F. Lyden (I), Karen Anne Zaletel (I)

Assembly: Amy H. Handlin (R), Declan O’Scanlon (R), Kevin M. Lavan (D), Patrick Short (D), Frank C. Cottone (I), William H. Lawton (I)

DISTRICT 14 - MERCER (PART), MIDDLESEX (PART)
Senate:
Linda R. Greenstein (D)**, Richard J. Kanka (R)

Assembly: Wayne P. DeAngelo (D), Daniel R. Benson (D), Wayne Wittman (R), Sheree McGowan (R), Steven Welzer (I)

DISTRICT 15 - HUNTERDON (PART), MERCER (PART)

Senate: Shirley K. Turner (D), Donald J. Cox (R)**

Assembly: Reed Gusciora (D)*, Bonnie Watson Coleman (D), Peter M. Yull (R), Kathy Kilcommons (R)

DISTRICT 16 - HUNTERDON (PART), MERCER (PART), MIDDLESEX (PART), SOMERSET

Senate: Christopher "Kip" Bateman (R)**, Maureen Vella (D)**

Assembly: Peter J. Biondo (R), Jack M. Ciattarelli (R), Marie Corfield (D), Joe Camarota (D)

DISTRICT 17 - MIDDLESEX (PART), SOMERSET (PART)

Senate: Bob Smith (D)*, Jordan Rickards (R)**

Assembly: Joseph V. Egan (D), Upendra Chivukula (D), Carlo A. DiLalla (R), Robert S. Mettler (R)*

DISTRICT 18 - MIDDLESEX (PART)

Senate: Barbara Buono (D)*, Gloria S. Dittman (R)

Assembly: Patrick J. Diegnan, Jr. (D)**, Peter J. Barnes, III (D)**, Joseph Sinagra (R), Marcia Silva (R)*

DISTRICT 19 - MIDDLESEX (PART)

Senate: Joseph F. Vitale (D), Paul Lund Jr. (R)

Assembly: John S. Wisniewski (D)**, Craig J. Coughlin (D)*, Angel J. Leon (R), Shane Robinson (R)

DISTRICT 20 - UNION (PART)

Senate: Raymond J. Lesniak (D)**, Helen S. Rosales (R)

Assembly: Joseph Cryan (D), Annette Quijano (D)*, John F. Donoso (R)

DISTRICT 21 - MORRIS (PART), SOMERSET (PART), UNION (PART)

Senate: Thomas H. Kean, Jr. (R), Paul Swanicke (D)*

Assembly: Jon Bramnick (R)**, Nancy F. Munoz (R), Bruce H. Bergen (D)*, Norman W. Albert (D)*, Darren Young (I)

DISTRICT 22 - MIDDLESEX (PART), SOMERSET (PART), UNION (PART)

Senate: Nicholas Scutari (D)*, Michael W. Class (R)

Assembly: Jerry Green (D), Linda Stender (D), Joan D. Van Pelt (R)*, Jeffrey D. First (R)

DISTRICT 23 - HUNTERDON (PART), SOMERSET (PART), WARREN (PART)

Senate: Michael J. Doherty (R)*, John Graf (D), Daniel Z. Seyler (I)

Assembly: Erik Peterson (R)**, John DiMaio (R), Scott McDonald (D), Karen Carroll (D)

DISTRICT 24 - MORRIS (PART), SUSSEX, WARREN (PART)

Senate: Steven V. Oroho (R), Edwin Selby (D)

Assembly: Alison Little McHose (R), Gary R. Chiusano (R), Leslie Huhn (D), Jim Nye (D), Rose Ann Salanitri (I), Mark D. Quick (I)

DISTRICT 25 - MORRIS (PART), SOMERSET (PART)

Senate: Anthony "Tony" Bucco (R), Rick Thoeni (D)*

Assembly: Michael Patrick Carroll (R)*, Anthony M. Bucco (R)*, George Stafford (D), Gale Heiss Colucci (D)

DISTRICT 26 - ESSEX (PART), MORRIS (PART), PASSAIC (PART)

Senate: Joe Pennacchio (R), Wasim Khan (D), Joseph Scafa (I)

Assembly: Alex DeCroce (R), Jay Webber (R)*, Elliot Isibor (D), Joseph Raich (D), Michael Spector (I)

DISTRICT 27 - ESSEX (PART), MORRIS (PART)

Senate: Richard J. Codey (D), William H. Eames (R)

Assembly: John F. McKeon (D)**, Mila M. Jasey (D), Lee Holtzman (R)**, Nicole Hagner (R)

DISTRICT 28 - ESSEX (PART)

Senate: Ronald L. Rice (D)*, Russell Mollica (R)

Assembly: Cleopatra G. Tucker (D), Ralph R. Caputo (D), Carol Humphreys (R),                                                                                                                                        David H. Pinckney (R)

DISTRICT 29 - ESSEX (PART)

Senate: M. Teresa Ruiz (D), Aracelis Sanabria Tejada (R), Laurie J. Taylor (I)

Assembly: L. Grace Spencer (D)*, Alberto Coutinho (D), Elaine L. Guarino (R), Lisa T. Kistner (R)

DISTRICT 30 - MONMOUTH (PART), OCEAN (PART)

Senate: Robert W. Singer (R), Steve Morlino (D)

Assembly: Sean T. Kean (R)*, David P. Rible (R), Howard Kleinhendler (D)*, Shaun O’Rourke (D), David Schneck (I)

DISTRICT 31 - HUDSON (PART)

Senate: Sandra Bolden Cunningham (D), Donnamarie James (R), Louis Vernotico (I)

Assembly: Charles Mainor (D), Jason O’Donnell (D), Michael J. Alonso (R), Daniel E. Beckelman (R)

DISTRICT 32 - BERGEN (PART), HUDSON (PART)

Senate: Nicholas J. Sacco (D), Edward T. O'Neill (R), Herbert H. Shaw (I)
Assembly:
Vincent Prieto (D), Angelica M. Jimenez (D), Ronald F. Tarolla (R), Michael J. Bartulovich (R), April Tricoli-Busset (I)

DISTRICT 33 - HUDSON (PART)

Senate: Brian P. Stack (D), Beth Hamburger (R)

Assembly: Ruben J. Ramos Jr. (D), Sean Connors (D), Fernando Uribe (R), Christopher Garcia (R)

DISTRICT 34 - ESSEX (PART), PASSAIC (PART)

Senate: Nia H. Gill (D)*, Ralph Bartnik (R)

Assembly: Sheila Y. Oliver (D), Thomas P. Giblin (D), Joan Salensky (R), Steve Farrell (R), Clenard Childress (I), David Taylor (I) *

DISTRICT 35 - BERGEN (PART), PASSAIC (PART)

Senate: Nellie Pou (D), Ken Penitore (R)

Assembly: Shavonda E. Sumter (D), Benjie E. Wimberly (D), William A. Connolly (R), Donna Puglisi (R)

DISTRICT 36 - BERGEN (PART), PASSAIC (PART)

Senate: Paul A. Sarlo (D), Donald E. DiOrio (R)
Assembly:  Gary Schaer (D), Marlene Caride (D)*, John C. Genovesi (R), Sara Rosengarten (R)

DISTRICT 37 - BERGEN (PART)

Senate: Loretta Weinberg (D), Robert S. Lebovics (R)

Assembly:  Gordon M. Johnson (D), Valerie Vainieri Huttle (D), Keith Jensen (R), Gregory John Aslanian (R), Julian Heicklen (I)

DISTRICT 38 - BERGEN (PART), PASSAIC (PART)

Senate: Robert M. Gordon (D), John J. Driscoll Jr. (R)

Assembly: Connie Terranova Wagner (D), Timothy J. Eustace (D), Richard S. Goldberg (R), Fernando A. Alonso (R)*, Vinko Grskovic (I)

DISTRICT 39 - BERGEN (PART), PASSAIC (PART)

Senate: Gerald Cardinale (R), Lorraine M. Waldes (D)

Assembly: Robert Schroeder (R), Holly Schepisi (R)*, Anthony N. Iannarelli Jr. (D)*, Michael J. McCarthy (D), Clinton Bosca (I)

DISTRICT 40 - BERGEN (PART), ESSEX (PART), MORRIS (PART), PASSAIC (PART)

Senate: Kevin J. O'Toole (R)**, John Zunic (D)**

Assembly: David C. Russo (R)**, Scott T. Rumana (R)*, William J. Brennan (D), Cassandra Lazzara (D)

Public Question

The following constitutional amendment will appear on the Nov. 8 General Election ballot:

Authorizing Legislature by Law to Allow Wagering on Sports Events at Atlantic City Casinos and at Horse Racetracks (PDF)

A “Yes” vote on this question would allow the Legislature, when permitted by federal law, to legalize the placing of bets on certain sports events at casinos, racetracks, and former racetrack sites. Currently, federal law only permits this type of betting in Nevada and Delaware. It also occurs through illegal betting operations. If legalized in New Jersey, bets could be placed on professional, college, or amateur sports or athletic events, except that bets could not be placed on any college sports or athletic event that takes place in New Jersey or in which a New Jersey college team is playing.

Note: "Under review by the NJSBA" means that the bill is currently being examined by NJSBA sections, committees and/or Board of Trustees and a final position has not yet been reached on the measure.